Tuesday, 29 March 2011

My barnet :D

Some of you may have noticed my hair!! its not black any more thank god :D Ive bin wanting to get rid for a while after many attempts to strip it my self it didn't work as much as I would of liked to. I even tried to lighten it witch was a big big mistake lol, I wish I had pics to show you but my phone went missing over the weekend :'( feels like I've losted my right arm.
Anyway after going to a few salons I was told my hair snapped when they applied the stripper witch I couldn't understand as I felt my hair is not in that bad of shape, I was told to use vosenne shampoo Im sure most of you have heard of it apparently its really good at fading colour, so I started washing my hair everyday three times at a time for about three days until on a night out I got talking to a hair dresser and she said she would do it for me I thought omg finally!!! she said no hair strand test would be needed she said my hair felt fine.
The morning came Saturday morn good job I wasn't out drinking Friday because it was a very long day!!!. So we went through what I was having strip colour cut, we started I knew my hair would more then likely go ginger it did my roots being a very Kevin ginge shade you know Kevin and Perry lol all I wanna do is do it :DDDD makes me smile that, the lengths of my hair went like a copper colour I would have posted pics but I cant!!!. Seeing my hair was abit of a shock ha I didn't wont to look even tho I knew it was going to get sorted its still abit of a O NOOOO moment.
I could only pic from a certain choice of shades due to how warm my hair was from having it stripped the girls in the salon helped and I went with one they had to use to diff colours due to by roots being alot lighter after the strip, Im not sure what colours exactly but it wouldn't go what it looked like in the book I knew that it would take a few trips to get the colour I finally wont.
So then colour went on I was getting rather bored by this time it had taken at least id say 3 hours 2 get to this point after they washed my hair after the colour my roots were still far to bright so a toner was then used more waiting then another shampoo, my roots were still brighter then my length another toner was put on again more waiting another shampoo and thank god it was pretty much the same colour as the rest of my hair. By now id been in at least 5 hours I was falling asleep my boyfriend to was getting very p***d off bless!!! lol lastly a lovely blow dry and cut and boy was i glad it was all over with. From 9 in the morn till 3 in the afternoon 6 hours it took but worth it
It was a dramatic change from having black to going a i actually cant describe the colour sometimes it looks a brown/red sometimes it looks a red/copper in diff lights but i liked it and was so glad the black was gone. Eventually i wont my colour like Lauren Goodgers hair i love it out of [The Only Way Is Essex]. not sure if i wont the lighter colour she's had or the darker colour she's had. Any one else watch this..? SHUTTTTT UPPPPPPPPPPPP HA. They did a really good job and my hair was absolutely fine I still had it it hadn't fallen out..? the girls did say alot of saloons will just say that your hair snapped because they simply don't wont to strip black hair as its very hard to get it an even colour after.
All i can say is dont dye your hair black and it you do wont to colour/strip/lighten it id defo leave it to the professionals ive spent a fortune over the months its really better to pay that extra and getting it done properly.
Another thing i feel i have to do my make up diff its werid like i cant pull off the dark eyes nude lips anymore..? i duno what to do lol i need to play around with my make-up less or more..? i never thought about this :'(((((((((((

Maybelline SuperStay 24hr Foundation spf 19

Wow im i getting obsessed with Maybelline or something lol :D. This is my second ever drugstore Foundation i did do a post on Maybelline's Dream Satin Liquid Foundation witch i really like ive used all that up so i went for this one instead i love trying new things and why the hell not :D
This really appealed to me 24hr Foundation something that last throughout the day GREAT!!
What Maybelline say about their product
Our new foundation stays flawless.
Beyond any stretch of the imagination.
- It moves flexibly with your skin
- It stays flawless all day
- It resists heat, humidity, sweat, transfer, touch, LIFE!

Our Flex technology stretches and flexes with your skin. Stays looking flawless and feels light all day.
It’s the do-it-all through-it-all 24-hour makeup.

24hour Foundation does this mean you should wear your foundation for 24hours no!! I think its a tad of a silly name we are always being told not to sleep in make up, I think just Superstay would of been fine. I don't think anyone is quite silly enough to actually wear this for 24hours but I guess that's up to you.
I don't no anything about the technology behind the foundation [Micro-flex stretch formula]..? witch means nothing to me I have no idea, I've never actually gave any thought to what goes behind a foundation I guess it doesn't really matter to me, witch Im sure is not the case for everyone. I am one of those I see it I wear it I either like it or I don't simple!!
So lets get to the point Formula I don't like looking completely matte but I do get a oily t zone so this kinda helps my skin not look to flat, even when using a primer I step I always do eventually oil does start to show in my case, and even using a powder for touch ups witch i really don't like doing oil does start to show after a while. Id defo stay away from this if you have a dryer skin type unless you wont that super matte look then lets up 2 you.? if you have normal/combination skin type like myself id really give this a go, also oily skin types this would be a good choice i think if you wont to bed that shine. This is no way a foundation that will make your skin look dewy shiny whatever you wont to call it. For the most part I think you need the right foundation to suit your skin type weather that maybe very dry, oily, combination etc and what you wont to achieve from a foundation, over the years I've picked up on what's right for me and what's not and still learning.
As for lasting power this does not last I'll be honest after a while defo around my nose it starts to crack so if youve seen the advert with the band and you see the foundation stretch well no for me it did [stretch] but Im talking after a good 6 hours witch for me is pretty good i can life with that. I guess this ties in with flawless skin mmmmm for a while maybe yea for me providing you have pretty good skin anyway once the cracking and oil start to show i wouldn't call it flawless, resists heat, humidity, sweat, transfer, touch, LIFE! to a point yes it does work for me but its defo not a 24hour foundation, but it does look really good on the skin, this did a good job also of minimising my pores smoothing them out somewhat.
Coverage id say medium build-able but some may find its a full coverage..? id say it covers some redness and some blemishes, i don't really think its going to cover acne scars bad redness and blemishes but hey i cant really say i have pretty good skin.
Consistency its really not heavy on it feels really light i find, its not to thick and its not to light very blendable enough time to move it around the face, easy to work with defo didn't cake up didn't feel like i had a mask on at all.
Colour i got the shade ivory no pink undertone defiantly slight olive/beige based a perfect match for when im not to tand. The whole tanning up has started to get on my nerves as much as i love fake tan i really do prefer a real one lol so Ive bin kinda not wearing as much as i usually do, Im not sure how many colours their are..? I really wasn't paying much attention.
Applying erm i used a sponge for this and buffed it in with my 187 like I do with every over foundation I have and I find this works for me :). Then I powder I do this everytime i really could not powder after foundation.
Pricing i got a deal on this maybe because its new i got it at Tesco for I believe £7 i think its meant to be around £10 I cant be sure
Cons about this i cant really say its a bad no its not a 24hour foundation it does not do completely what it says it will but for most part of the day it does, witch I don't think is bad going to be fair, I do think company's do false advertise most products, not one product that I have come across that i know off has suited everyone and nor will it, its all about finding what's best for you :DDDDDDDDDDDDDDD.
Overall I really likes this foundation id say more then some of the high end foundation I have got and tried, from the consistency coverage formula... I think its fantastic. So would I recommend this YES! try it and tell me what you think Id really like to hear what you thought about this ive heard so meny good and bad reviews.

Maybelline Volum'Express Mascara [The One By One]

Hey Guysssssssss, not posted anything for a while guess ive bin feeling abit lets say shit!! pardon my French lol about blogging!! after getting negative pathetic comments on my blog, witch clearly are digs at my self. My blog is for my love of make up, my life and what goes on init, i can post anything i like and will continue to do so, also i will write the way i wont to and spell the way i wont to. Thats me!!! its my personality if you dont like that then im sorry but get the FUCK OF MY PAGE AND STAY AWAY!!!. Ive had a think im not going to let that stop me posting!! so heyyyyy so all those who keep posting crap on my blog funny how i cant see any of your blogs!! rant over :D.
Ive bin really into drug store Mascaras recently i do usually wear Mac Mascaras Zoom being a fav of mine for years, but I've ventured outer me box :D and picked up Maybellines Volum'Express.
What Maybelline say about their product
Exclusive Brush ''The Lash Catcher'' captures, coats and cleans every single lash for big, clean volume from root-to-tip.
Conditioning formula with Vitamin C* leaves lashes so smooth they don't stick together.
Ophthalmologist tested. Suitable for sensitive eyes and contact leans wearers.
I was instantly surprised this is a fantastic mascara i cant fault it. The wond is not overloaded with product theirs no clumps, each and every single lash coated, this really defines your lashes i find, i hate thick clumpy looking lashes i hate that, my lashes feel smooth to even after two coats and as for volume yall see for your self from the pics :D. This is all down to the wond im not sure if its plastic or silicone or what but it does the job, i think its just the right size not to big not to small and i like the shape to. Depending on how big your eyes are and lashes this will or wont work for you, but for me its just right. Im not sure how much this is i don't know if i got it on offer but it was like £6 i think witch is a bargain their is no way in hell id pay £20 quid for a mascara witch properly does exactly the same thing having said that I've never used a £20 Mascara lol any one care to shed any light on drug store vs High End..? is their any real difference..?

Wednesday, 9 March 2011

Aintree Grand National 2011 Outfit

So excited!!! ive been wanting to go horse racing for a while even tho i don't know much about horse's jockeys ect the whole getting dolled up to the nines attracted to me for the most part but i would love to learn more about the who horse racing seen. Going to the Grand National seemed a perfect way to start, so my thoughts turned what do i wear..? something understated..? bold bright..? I found out about a boutique in Wigan called The Dressing Room Boutique they make and sell alot of their garments but also buy garments in, im following them on FaceBook if anyones on their check them out they do have a website to so you can order from their aswell as going to their shop in Wigan. I saw they were getting in prom/races style dress's on their Facebook page perfect!! as soon as i sin this dress i had to have it it really jumped out at me the women at Boutique were kind enough to offer a pay scheme i guess you could call it put a deposit down and pay the rest of at your leisure witch im sure helped alot of girls out it defo helped me out, so i popped in when they had arrived to make sure it fitted and loved it even more when i had it on i felt like i was going to a very special event i was over the moon. I do believe this is from a brand called KOO-TURE witch i know little about would love to know were to get more of their pieces, they are on the expensive side but for that extra special occasion why not splash out for something absolutely stunning. I do have a problem tho i have no idea what shoes to wear with it even tho its full lengh wearing flats dosent do anything for me even tho im 5'8 i do prefer heels when im going out and another little prob what bag should i take..? any ideas girls.?

Three more added to the lippie box

Arrrrr at it again picked up three lippies in the past week Viva Glam GaGa two of course and two of the new sheen supreme lipsticks from Mac** A lipstick and lip gloss in one sort off without the gluey texture of a lip gloss not a huge fan of over glossy lips but sheen supreme have a nice texture they feel really moisturising on the lips. I usually stick to what i like nudes corals nudey pinks and on the occasion a bright pink lip. The lady gaga two is alot like creme d nude a darker version, Gotta Dash the coral shade witch looks abit more pink on me i have nouthing to compare this to..? and the Supremely Confidant alot like equality anywhoo 1 selling one of these babbies give us a shoot mine has died!!! heres a few swatches guys all of witch are Mac** :) and please forgive my scabby lips no mater what lip balms i use lipsticks never look perfect on my lips they always seem to be dry ?!? how do you ex-foliate them this has always baffled me!?!?!

Top to Bottom Supremely Confidant Myth Equality

Left to Rite Ever hip Ravishing Shy Girl Gotta Dash

Left to Rite Viva Glam GaGa two Yash Myself Peachstock Creme d nude